2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
Posted: 9/10/2013 | Updated: 9/11/2013

ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 10 Report: 
In Closing The Rocky Balboa Speech

 

Before saying anything please check out a link to the following video filmed during week 9 at our teaneck location: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ynFNHJUsTgI

Cast:

Mr. T-Ilan Katz

Rocky Jr.-Talia Katz

Rocky Sr.- Jonathan Marbe

Frank Sinatra Band:
Music Director, Keyboards-Howard Fields,

Clarinet-Daniel Marbe

Trumpets-Meyer Levinson-Blount, and Aaron Gordon

Cameraman: Alex Katz

Direction: Izyaslav Koza

Also here is a link to our newest chess coach “Latte the dog” Katz: http://www.icanj.net/gview/pview.php?gid=833&pid=33729

For the first time in the history of the international chess academy, and due to the successful nature of our summer program we decided to add an additional week of camp to our regular nine week schedule.  In addition to our normal schedule we also added a math program to run concurrently throughout the day.  Run by New York Board of education certified teacher, Zoya Koza, and focusing on mathematics from anywhere between kindergarten and eighth grade, the process turned out to be quite successful.

Parents who preferred that their children stay with the chess were not affected while those who were interested in having their kids catch up, or pull ahead in mathematics were probably not disappointed.

Due to the general fatigue of the entire staff after nine weeks of this process week ten did get a bit looser with the entire schedule.  For instance there were no sports groups in week ten but there was trivia and math challenges instead.  The winners for trivia were Mete (though Emre tied with the most correct answers since he got other prizes Mete won for this) , while the speed math challenges were won by Phillip Lee (oldest group), James and Alex Belov (middle group), and Mathew Lerman for the youngest group.

In the regular tournaments, Phillip Lee won section one handily, while Mathew Lerman did so in section two. Aidan drew his last round game with Jane Stripunsky but still managed to claim first in section three, with Alex Seo just squeezing it out against newcomer Elizabeth Tatishev to win section four.

The best students in each group were: Bowen for Zoya’s math group, Nobody in Solomon’s group (Solomon felt there was no point to give a prize to his group given their behavior?), Kento in Slava’s group, Jane in Alex’s group, and Josh Keery in Ivette’s group.

The blitz bughouse winners were “Kh1” led by Philip Lee, and with teammates Bowen, Aidan, Jane, and Niko.

For problem solving Josh K, and Jane won.

Zoe and Alex Belov tied and received a prize in dodgeball.

Emre and Isak won for soccer.

Defne took the prize for best hair.

Mathew Postoyanets won the prize for being the quietest.

James Belov won for being the angriest.

Zachary Shusterman for being the most argumentative.

Josh Lerman won for art and for staying in camp the longest each day

While Elizabeth won for having the best shoes (blue wool boots).

Coincidentally every camper won a prize for something. 

We think week ten was successful enough to the point where we can add it to our summer program next year.  Otherwise enjoy the school year and remember about our fall semester, Saturday quads, and dr. Ostfeld tournaments.  We try to squeeze in a week of camp during the winter break so please keep that in mind as well.

 

 

More in this section:
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE -Teaneck
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
Winter 2017 -2018 Math Schedule
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
FALL 2017 MATH SCHEDULE
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2017 Fall Schedule For Chess In Teaneck
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2017 Fall Schedule For Chess In Glen Rock
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2017 Summer Classes Information
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Spring Into S.T.E.M. Robotics And Coding Club
Summer Camp 2009
2017 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
2017 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
WINTER 2016-2017 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
WINTER 2016-2017 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2016 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2016 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Glen Rock
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
Summer 2016 Lessons And Quad
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
ICA Spring Semester Starting Soon (Registration Deadline February 20th)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2016 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2016 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
ICA Winter Camp 2016 Will Run From December 28th-31st! Registration Is Now Open!
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
Winter 2015 - 2016 Semester Schedule - Fair Lawn
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
Winter 2015 - 2016 Semester Schedule Teaneck
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
ICA Fall Schedule Now Available; Sign Up Early To Save On Registration Fee!
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
2015 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2008
2015 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
2015 Weekend Lessons In Teaneck And Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
2014 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
2014 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
2014 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
2014 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Weekend Summer Lessons And Saturday Quads Tournaments Information
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
2014 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
2014 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
2013 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
2013 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
Adult Classes Now Being Offered
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
2013 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
2013 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
MINI SUMMER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess Camp 2006
MINI SUMMERSEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
Sign Up For Spring Semester Before February 18 And Save!!!
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
Due To Snow Storm ICA Classes In Fair Lawn On February 9th Are Canceled.
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
2013 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Day Camp
2013 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005
2012 - 2013 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn