2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
Posted: 8/2/2012 | Photo | Results

2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report

 

 

Week four saw the tournament split into three skill sections.  In section one the “big Nick” Nicholas Cardenas won first place, while in section two James Belov was the winner.  Section three included fourteen participants and in the end Charli Coward got third place, with Lloyd second, and Lily first.

The best students in each group were: Idan in Frank’s group, Michael Yin in Slava’s group, Charli in Ilya’s group, Dennis in Arjun’s group, Daniel in David’s group, Lily in Izmail’s group, and Austin in Ivette’s group.

Soomin was the winner for notation with her perfect penmanship of all the games.

The sports groups saw Aiden win for the 06 group, Jaiden for the 05 group, Lloyd for the 04 group, Alex Belov, and Daniel Klevak for the 2003 group, Pavlik for the 2002 group, and Nick Cardenas for the 2001 group. 

The best dodgeball player was Alex Belov.

While Idan kept his streak as undefeated team captain alive as he led “Team Narf (Captain: Idan, teammates Lily, Ben, Pavlik, and Aiden) to the weekly Friday Blitz/Bughouse championship.

Finally, as per tradition this year we held a unique competition in the discipline of storytelling and Daniel Klevak won for his use of sound effects (shrill yells to illustrate the phrase “a scream was heard…”) and irreverence (the murderer was a block of cheese or something).

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail

More in this section:
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
Joe Pacella
2011 Master Camp
David Rubenfeld
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
Ivette Rubio
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
Justin Rosales
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
Igor Yeliseyev
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
Melanie Lerner
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
Senior Coach - Hana Itkis
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
Senior Coach - Max Schwartz
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
International GrandMaster - Alexander Stripunsky
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
Junior Instructor - David Shekhtman
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
Beginner And Intermediate Coach - Eugene Sokolovsky
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Beginner and Intermediate Coach - Genry Krichevsky
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
Senior Coach - Simon Tsinis
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
Senior Coach - Tanya Grabuzova
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
Senior Coach - Solomon Lerner
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
GM Alex Chernin
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
GM Artur Jussupow
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Senior Coach and Camp Director - Master Sergey Grabuzov
Summer Camp 2010
Founder - Diana Tulman
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Co-Founder - Irina Levitina
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
Math Teacher - Zoya Koza
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
Beginner and Intermediate Coach - Slava Koza
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
IM Mark Dvoretsky
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005