ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
Posted: 9/22/2011 | Photo | Results

ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN

 

The last week of the summer camp didn’t disappoint us with particularly bad weather-only once throughout was it necessary to cancel sports activities because of the rain.  However, as it is already well known for such a case there is always a great substitute in the form of blitz tournaments which were held in five sections on rainy day Thursday.  In the Master Camp there were no upsets as David Rubenfeld won without any particular effort.  In Tanya’s group however, Nick Konovalenko won unexpectedly after a tie-break win against Josh Lerman.  Kolya (i.e. Nick) was very focused and serious this week, so his victory was not at all surprising. In third place was our guest from France Dimitri.  In Diana’s section, first place was captured by Daniel Khaitov, who was able to overtake Nick’s sister Sasha, who finished with the silver medal, while Eric Trostin took third.  In Max Yelsky’s section Maurice won.  In Arjun’s section the first finisher was Rohan, while Mathew Lerman took second, and Maria third. 

Of course while that is all good and well its better to leave time for action, and only an hour for fun.  Therefore, lets crossover to the more traditional, and solid disciplines of our chess program.  The tournaments at classical time controls were held in five sections.  In section one it was all business as usual with David Rubenfeld as the victor.  In section two, the last round game between Josh Lerman and Anthony Gurunian proved decisive, as Josh won the game and thereby the section, leaving Anthony in second place.  Nick Konovalenko finished in third place.  In section three, like in blitz, the winner was Daniel Khaitov.  In section four, Eric Trostin finally proved his abilities and won first.  Here is to hoping he can continue to find the balance between logical, focused concentration, and fast movement with his hands.  Aron Dyadyuk finished second, while Vidur ended up third.  A most convincing victory in section five was attributed to Andrew S, with Maurice second, and Rohan third.   

The best students in each group were: based on the days, and number of hours Ahron S, who confidently overtook his older comrades in Sergey’s group.  In Tanya’s group Josh Lerman won, thereby cementing his record of winning best student in every category for the past nine weeks!  Daniel Khaitov was the best student in Diana’s group, Aron D in Max Schwartz’s group, Tyler in Richard’s group, Andrew S in Max Yelsky’s group, and Michael D in Arjun’s group.

Surviving in a simul was best handled by Israel Moshe who best notated his longest game, and thereby won the simul prize as well as the one for best notation.  Israel Moshe also won the U800 prize for problem solving.  However, the best problem solver in the camp was Phillip Blumin who worked harder then everyone else to achieve said honor.  Slightly behind him was Alessandro who also worked really hard at the problem solving events, which allowed him to claim the u1200 prize in that nomination.  The unrated problem solving winner was Mathew Lerman.

In the team championships the winning team was led by Nick Konovalenko, and included teammates Eric Trostin, Bhupinder, and Henry.

Like last week the most responsible homework solving was done by Bhupinder who thereby won the homework prize.  His efforts in said category also earned him the best effort prize.  Joining him in said distinction was Reid who also earned recognition for being most considerate of other campers.

After multiple-requests we also cancelled the sports competitions in individual sports groups.  Due to this there were additional competitions in Dodgeball, and Soccer, dividing the campers into two age groups.  In the older groups, the Dodgeball winners were Aron D, Pathrick, and Vidur, while the best Soccer player was Reid S.  In the younger Dodgeball group, the winners were Alan S, and Victoria S. while the Soccer prize was won by Brandon (best goalie) and Rohan (best overall player).

In the relay races competitions the fastest, and most athletic were the Flaming Dragon Toasters, who were comprised of Andrew S, Aron D, Daniel K, Tyler, Remy, Maria M, Brandon, Rohan, and Dimitri.

The best athlete in the Master Camp, which did have sports competitions, was Gilad.

The best “swag walker” was Henry, while the healthiest lunches were brought in by Vidur.

Victoria S celebrated her birthday on Friday, and as is tradition this did not go unnoticed with the students, and coaches, congratulating her at the closing ceremony.

Finally, there was one other category that could only be considered on the last day of the last week of camp.  The staff congratulated those campers who went to the camp for all nine weeks.  These included the Lerman Brothers Mathew (who only turned five in June) and Josh, as well as Daniel K, and Maria M.

We wish all our campers luck and victory in chess! Until we meet again.

 

    

 

  

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail

More in this section:
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Families Dominated March 11th Doctor Ostfeld Memorial Championships!
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
A Parent’s Decade Of Perspective
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
Chess School IS CLOSED Today, March 21 Due To The Weather Conditions.
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
Gelashvili Family Perfect 1st Place Finish! Shlionsky,Kazazian,
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Chess School Is Closed Tomorrow Due To The Weather ...
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Camp Description For Jumbula
Summer Camp 2010
ICA Will Be Closed On Thursday, Jan. 4 In Glen Rock
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
12/09 Quads Canceled.
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
DOCTOR DAVE OSTFELD MEMORIAL FALL 2017 Championships
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
Good-Bye Summer; Hello Fall!
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
September 6th Is Canceled
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
Early Bird Registration For ICA FALL SEMESTER EXPIRES THIS FRIDAY AUGUST 25th!
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
Sign Up For Our Fall Semester & Take The ICA “Ratings Rise” Challenge!
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
Happy Holidays Chess Players!
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2017 - 28 Families Participated In DOCTOR DAVE OSTFELD MEMORIAL SUMMER
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
West Point Military Academy Makes Presence Known At 2nd Largest ICA Saturday Qu
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
Plavnik Family, Jonathan, And Anthony Win Ostfeld Memorial Spring
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
April 23Rd, 2017 Blitz Tournament
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
Early Bird Deadlines For Spring And Summer Camps At ICA Approaching!
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
We Are OPEN For Classes Today In Both Locations
Summer Camp 2009
Due To Inclement Weather, Glen Rock Classes Are Canceled On Tuesday, March 14th
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Due To The Winter Storm, Today February 9th ICA Will Be Closed.
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2017 Feb 10Th Blitz
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2017 Valentine’s Day & St. Patrick’s Day Blitz Tournaments
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
Grandmaster Fishbein, Mozart, Kal Penn, A Pirate, And Jon Bon Jovi ...
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
The ICA\'s New Year\'s Blitz Tournament Is This Saturday In Glen Rock
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
\"Weather Alert:\" ICA Will Be Open Tomorrow December 17th.\"
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
New Year’s Blitz Tournament December 31st!
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
ICA Winter Chess Camp: December 26th-December 30th!
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
Congratulations To ALL ICA Students Who Participated In NJ State Grade Champions
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
ICA Coach IM Mark Dvoretsky
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
Fall Semester 2016
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
Millionaire Dollar Chess Tournament Comes
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
Online Registration The Glen Rock
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Dear Parents,
Summer Camp 2008
JANUARY 24 TOURNAMENTS At BCA Are Moved To JANUARY 31
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Yusupov Interactive Lecture Series Schedule
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Artur Yusupov Gives Second Lecture In World Champions Series
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Artur Yusupov’s “Interactive” Lecture On Mikhail Tal And Blitz Tournament Result
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Former World Rated #3 GM Artur Yusupov To Give “Interactive” Lecture
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Four Way Tie In 2015 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Open Competition
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Mathew Lerman”ator” Wins 2015 U1600 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Competition
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
2015 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Competition Results
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Stripunsky Family Wins First Ostfeld Memorial Family event of the Season
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2015 Comes To An End: Sign Ups For The Fall Semester Open!
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
International Chess Academy Vs. Long Island Chessmates: Match #4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Aryeh Lieb Shlionsky Pan American Champion! Wins Title In Colombia!
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Registration Open For Scholastic, Master, And GM Camps ....
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Results From New Jersey State Championships
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
DOCTOR DAVE OSTFELD MEMORIAL SUMMER 2014 Championshi
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
Boris Gulko Lecture May 22, 2014
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
Kasparov Conqueror Boris Gulko Lectured At ICA Teaneck May 8th!
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
03/20/2014 GM Ilya Gurevich Lecture
Chess Camp 2006
03/27/2014 Fishbein, Alexander Lecture
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
GM Fishbein Lectures On Chess Psychology
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
Kudrin Lectures At 2nd ICA Thursday Swiss!
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Thursday Night Tournaments And Lectures:
Summer Day Camp
March 6th Lecture: Black Knights Tango
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005
Early Winter ICA Family Results: Xu, Riener, Shusterman...