Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
Posted: 9/10/2011 | Updated: 9/22/2011 | Photo | Results

Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
Bob “The Horse” Checkmate-Johnson’s Past Revealed!

 

Approximately three and  three quarters of a month ago in Bucharest, Romania, two middle class Romanian citizens named Nadia Checkmate, and Ion Johnson joyously welcomed the first child into their happy family.  The boy, who looked much like a miniature horse statue one would place somewhere on a front lawn, dreamt of one day coming to America and accomplishing big things.  His parents, not knowing how to help their son accomplish said goal, decided to send him to the country he dreamt about in the hopes that he would somehow magically find his way to those particular pinnacles.  Arriving in the east coast state of New Jersey, the boy who was nicknamed Bob by his fellow plane mates, stumbled his way into a garage sale of a quaint New Jersey town, and would soon become a quaint item at the garage owner’s quaint little garage sale.   

On that fateful day, ICA coach, Max Yelsky’s mom, or dad, were walking through the neighborhood, and stumbled upon the odd little Romanian fella peaking out of a box with a sticker price tag of 5.95 at the above mentioned sale.  After some heavy-handed negotiating which resulted in a price-reduction of some .47 odd cents Bob was securely carried over to the Yelsky garage.

Fast-forward to the first day of the first week of the first month of this our not so first chess camp Summer, and Bob was taken to our location at the behest of owner Diana Tulman to decorate the place.

At last he had accomplished his childhood dreams and is finally doing big things, by being the mascot of the greatest Summer camp in the history of mankind.

During week seven our prize winners were as follows:

In the tournament sections Alan Stolyarov won for the highest section, with Alessandro Demarchi-Blumstein second, and Daniel Zolty third.  Vivek Gogineni won for the second highest rated section,  with Israel-Moshe Shlionsky second, and Josh Clune third.  Nathaniel Chernoff won for section three, with Yoav Zolty second, and Andrew Bereza.  Zachary Mankowitz won in section four, with Alan Sourek second, and Nick Belov third.  Alex Belov won in section five, with Yoni Stern second, and Alexis Kvetnoy third.  Finally in section six Lily Del-Pilar won, with Max Zhu second, and Charli Coward third.

Michelle Kvetnoy won for notation, while Nathaniel Chernoff, Idan Glickman, and Alan Stolyarov won for problem solving.

In the study groups: Max picked Daniel Zolty for his group, while Slava chose Nastasia Klevak, with Nathaniel winning in Frank’s group, Alan Sourek in Solomon’s group, Max Zhu in Zoya’s group, Emmet in Mathieu’s group, and Mathew Goldgirsh in Robert’s group.

Elad won the rated simul competition, while Daniel Klevak won the unrated section.

In sports the winners (from oldest to youngest were): Daniel Zolty, Eitan Jeselsohn, Vivek Gogineni, Daniel Marbe, Alan Sourek, Jonathan Marbe, Nick Belov, and Max Zhu.

In soccer Idan proved the best and took the prize, while Alex Belov’s Tigran Petrosian-like blocking skill carried the dodgeball prize. 

The relay race competition was won by Mathieu’s passed pawns (Michael, Nathaniel, Daniel S, Ben P., Greg P, James, Matthew) while the blitz/bughouse championship was won by Daniel Zolty’s “Blitz House.”

In art, Mathew Goldgirsh, and Michelle Kvetnoy were deemed best, while healthy lunch was won by Greg Pylypovich.

(A special thanks to camper Victor Ionita for making up….ahem….calling the Romanian Embassy and getting the necessary background information needed to compile this report about the origin of Bob “The Horse.”)

More in this section:
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE -Teaneck
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
Winter 2017 -2018 Math Schedule
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
FALL 2017 MATH SCHEDULE
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2017 Fall Schedule For Chess In Teaneck
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2017 Fall Schedule For Chess In Glen Rock
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2017 Summer Classes Information
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
Spring Into S.T.E.M. Robotics And Coding Club
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
2017 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2008
2017 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
WINTER 2016-2017 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
WINTER 2016-2017 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
2016 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
2016 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Glen Rock
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer 2016 Lessons And Quad
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
ICA Spring Semester Starting Soon (Registration Deadline February 20th)
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
2016 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
2016 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
ICA Winter Camp 2016 Will Run From December 28th-31st! Registration Is Now Open!
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Winter 2015 - 2016 Semester Schedule - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Winter 2015 - 2016 Semester Schedule Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
ICA Fall Schedule Now Available; Sign Up Early To Save On Registration Fee!
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
2015 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
2015 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
2015 Weekend Lessons In Teaneck And Fair Lawn
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
2015 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess Camp 2006
2014 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
2014 WINTER SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
2014 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
2014 FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Fair Lawn
Summer Day Camp
Weekend Summer Lessons And Saturday Quads Tournaments Information
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005
2014 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck