ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
Posted: 8/14/2011 | Photo | Results

ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report

 

The tournament winners were Zachary Lyandres in section one with Josh Lerman second, and Josh Katz third.  Alan Stolyarov won in section two with Daniel Khaitov second, and Qihan Wang third.  Allan Zhang won section three with Sophie Rasol second, and Jeremy M. third.  Dillon Shelton won section four with Zachary Shusterman second, and Mathew Lerman third.  Michael Yerokhin won section five, with Jaiden Shin second, and Maria Savransky third. 

Hope won for the cleanest notation, while Qihan won the rated simul section, and Maria Savransky the unrated section.  Anthony Clemente won the rated problem solving, while Danik Stern, and Michael Yerokhin won the unrated section. 

Anthony Clemente, and Alan Stolyarov won the older blitz tournament, while Sophie Rasol won the younger one.

The best students in each group were Daniel Khaitov in Tanya’s group, Idan Glickman in Slava’s group, Gabriela Clemente in Genry’s group, Alex Belov in Eve/Mathew’s group, and Jaiden Shin in Natasha/Izmail’s group.

The Friday blitz/bughouse tournament was won by the J-E-T-S, JETS! JETS! JETS! Led by Jacob Tepler, with teammates Jeremy M., Jaiden Shin, and Danik Stern.

The sports winners were Jeremy M, Anthony Clemente, Gabriella Clemente, Nicholas Belov, Michael Yerokhin, and Dillon Shelton, from oldest to youngest based on each individual age group.

Anthony Clemente won for Dodgeball, Idan won for Soccer, while Christopher Elson, and Qihan won for art, with Elisheva getting both the best effort, and healthy lunch prizes.

More in this section:
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
The International Chess Academy’s 20th Anniversary Chess Camp & School
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
Ilya Krasnovsky
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
David Shekhtman
Summer Camp 2009
Ben Wolfson
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Gregory Gabovich
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
Johnson Pau
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
Max Schwartz
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
Alexander Katz
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
Dany Rade
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
Eve Litvak
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
Mark Vayngrib
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
Max Yelsky
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005