ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
Posted: 8/29/2010 | Updated: 9/4/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9

It’s finally over, and not too soon I might add because it was quite exhausting, and despite our newest student’s Alessandro Demarchi-Blumstein’s quote “I know you want it to be over but I don’t cause it was so much fun,” I as well as most of the coaches do need a summer vacation from this summer vacation.  While ninety percent of the time was productive and dare I say it not “Office Space” job boring, the stress of dealing with a certain few kids and rainy day circumstances does take its toll.

Anyway, the results for the final week of tournaments were as follows:

In section eight, a last day, Friday morning play-off saw Ben Pyatski stave off a final charge from Jonathan Marbe who won two games in the last two days to tie for first, but lose the final game play-off to give Ben first place.  Jonathan came in second, with Paul Smelyantsev finishing third. 

Section seven, was all Alan Sourek, who coming off a few month lay-off, defeated everybody in his path to go undefeated in and claim first place.  His last day scare against Ben Dubetsky, was just that as Alan down a piece fought his way back to gain an advantage and finally win in a typical endgame position.  Emett Wieting won second place with wins against everyone but Alan, as well as a single draw somewhere in the middle rounds.  Sophie Rasol came back on the final day to claim third, as a clutch win over Tyler Hupert allowed her to come within one point of Daniel Marbe who had to lose to Tyler on the final day to give Sophie third place.  Since Tyler won Sophie went ahead of one player and drew the other on points  thereby giving her the tie-break advantage over both based on individual games.

In section six, David Fefer won every game but his last against second placing Douglas Tsang, to claim first.  Douglas ended up in second with the victory, while his sister Madeline, Zachary Mankowitz, and Michael Sun-Huang split third place.

In section four, Idan Glickman bounced back from a late game blunder against Vivek Gogliani which cost him a key point, to beat first place tying Sam Fried in a last day tie-break game.  As Sam described it he, “took a {free bishop} (using finger symbol quotation marks to signify the Bishop wasn’t free) that gave Idan the fuel for a royal fork and the ultimate win.  Sam finished second, and Brian Hong ended up taking third.

In notation, a prize we have now started awarding only to the younger sections, Daniel Stein stood out according to Nathan Zlochevsky.  The older sections, now tasked with annotating their games to get the older section writing prize, saw a co-winner finish as Ohm, and Vivek both put in a lot of effort (of a few hours each) to annotate their games.

The simul winner was Sam Fried who took Max 47 moves.  There were no winners in the simul for the younger section because nobody lasted more than ten moves.

In problem solving, three prizes were awarded as Douglas won for the older section, Alan Sourek won for the middle sections, and Rohan won for the younger sections.

The best students in each group were: Paul Smelyantsev in Kenny’s group, Debra Boutom in Nathan’s group, Derek Zhou in Hana’s group, Leo Strizhevsky in Solomon’s group, and Alessandro DeMarchi-Blumstein in Max’s group.  In Slava’s group, a tie between Sophie and Alan for best student was decided based on Alan’s win in problem solving, and the fact that admittedly, since Alan was older Sophie had to work way harder to keep up in class which to her credit she did, though both did an exceptional job in the end.

Since we had three days of rain, our sports activities were hampered and replaced by an all week blitz tournament which was won by Idan in the older section, and Douglas in the younger section. 

On Friday, we were able to go out and hold our traditional relay race event which was won by Nathan’s team of the “Mean Machine,” which dominated in the organization events to claim clear first.  The members of the team were Vivek, Ohm, Paul, Daniel Stein, Ben Pyatski, Jonathan Marbe, and Zachary Mankowitz.

The dodgeball prize went to Douglas for the one day of dodgeball that we were able to do.

On Friday, blitz/bughouse was won by the “Killers” a team comprised of Michael, Tyler, Ben Mankowitz, and coach Kenny.  Surprisingly all the other teams shared 2nd/3rd place with two teams in second with twelve points, and the other four teams in joint third with eleven points, making this the closest blitz-bughouse tournament of the summer.

In art, Paul Smelyantsev was announced the winner, while the first ever music prize (a pair of drumsticks from Howard) went to Daniel Marbe.

Healthy lunch was a combination win, as individual winners from the past two weeks, Emily Dubetsky, and Ben Dubetsky, combined to win healthy lunch this week.  We also decided to give the dual award because it happened to be Ben’s birthday.

 

Fair Lawn Camp 

In section two of the classical tournament Dwight Moran won on tie-breaks over Phillip Blumin. In section three, Allen Shen and Emre tied for first with Allen winning first on tie-breaks.  Daniel Khaitov finished in third behind Allen and Emre.  In section five Thomas Vandalovsky beat out Malina Pavlova to take first, with Malina second, and Tim Kouzmenkov in third.

The best students were Joshua Lerman in Diana’s group, Jesse Baron in Ilya’s group, and Ronald in Arjun’s group.

In problem solving in Dwight won first, Allen won second, and Jesse Baron took third, while Ben Wang won first in the younger sections.

In team blitz, Phillip and Dwight won.

In sports, Malina won in the younger group, Joey Ballai won in the second group, and Michael Rozenvasser won in the oldest group.

Sergey’s Master Camp

Haik won the regular tournament in a tie-break over David Rubenfeld. Eric Kong won the problem-solving competition as well as the blitz tournament.

 

 

 

More in this section:
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
2017 Grand Master Camp
2017 GM Camp
2017 Master Camp
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Master Camp Program
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
2015 Premier Summer Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2015 ICA GM Camp
2015 SSS ICA – Summer Day Camp
2014 ICA Winter Chess Camp Is Right Around The Corner!
Summer Camp 2014 Comes To An End! See You In December Campers!
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005