ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
Posted: 8/21/2010 | Updated: 8/26/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8

and then there was one.

Week of chess camp that is.

Of course week eight wasn’t it and unlike week seven didn’t play games with the weather and our outside activities.  

In other week eight news, our coaching staff again ended up including  Ivette “Capablanca’s Cuban Compatriot” Rubio, as well as Ilya “Irina Levitina’s brother” Levitin.  Both did a great job with their kids given that Ilya was filling in on short notice and this was only Ivette’s second week of action. 

Our tournament sections were mostly dominated by a single individual, with only one section coming down to a last day play-off.  In section seven Tyler Hupert went undefeated over nine rounds, winning eight and only drawing the last round game against Paul Smelyantsev, to claim clear first place.  In second, and third place, decided on tie-breaks were Ashley Jiang, and Alexis Kvetnoy who split the prizes in that order because Ashley beat Alexis in their individual game.  In section  six, the results came down to a last day play off as Michelle Kvetnoy and David Ionita fought it out over two days to decide who will take home the main trophy.  Both drew their first individual game, after which Michelle lost to third placing Daniel Marbe.  Going into the final round David, up by a full point (since he beat Daniel Marbe in their game) needed only a draw to secure the title.  Michelle needing a win to tie on points and claim first based on the individual meetings, did just that, finally ending matters with a seventh rank queen-rook battery checkmate to claim the gold medal.

Section four was dominated by Idan Glickman who won all his games with his only scare coming against Ben Dubetsky who was up a queen late in the middlegame but blundered and allowed Idan to go undefeated on his way to first place.  Vivek and Derek played it out for second and third with Vivek coming out on top over Derek, and claiming second place because of it.

Section three was also dominated by one individual with Daniel Zolty winning all his games and securing first before the final round on Friday morning.   In it, Zolty was extended deep by Victor Ionita, who based on Slava’s advise utilized the “Parham Attack” (1.e4 e5 2. Qh5!?) to gain a superior position which would have paid off  had Victor recognized but a single crushing tactical sacrifice on g6.  Alas with Victor missing his chance Daniel consolidated his position and ended up coming out victorious in the end.  Sasha Konovalenko took second place with wins against everyone but Daniel in an individual game that saw inspiring play from both top finishers.

The prize for best notation went to little Emily Dubetsky who despite being extra small and only needing to write down a certain amount of moves, always asked the coaches if she could write just a little extra.

The winners in the problem solving competition were Derek Zhou for the older section, and Alexis Kvetnoy in the younger section.

Best students in each group were Christiana Hubbard in Robert’s group, Joshua Hubbard in Ilya’s group, David Ionita in Slava’s group, Josh Clune in Hana’s group, Nathan Clune in Max’s group, and Eliran in Ivette’s group.

Winners in the simul sections were: Sasha Konovalenko for a 47 move game against Ivette in the older sections, and Paul Smelyantsev for 25 moves against Max in the younger sections.

The winners in sports were: Ben Pyatski in the youngest group, Ashley Jiang in the second youngest, Sasha Konovalenko in the third group, Michael Sun in the fourth group, Vivek Gogliani in the fifth group, and Robert Abrahams in the oldest group.

In team sports Idan Glickman won for soccer, and Daniel Zolty won for dodgeball.

On Friday we had our annual team events, with Hana’s team of “Whatever” winning the relay race competition (the team included: Josh Clune, Derek, Emily, Ben D, and Michelle). 

Blitz/bughouse saw our most exciting finale to date, as the final result came down to the very last round, and in fact the final game of the tournament.  With three teams in contention and Sasha Konovalenko’s “chess shoes” (Sasha, Michelle, Alexis, Jonathan Marbe, ) leading by a point going into the last round, Daniel Zolty’s “We will win (Daniel, Idan, Paul and Emmett)” and Vivek Gogliani’s “Don’t laugh at our team name cause we will beat you,” (Vivek, Josh, Nathan, Christiana,) needed to make up some serious ground to overtake the leaders.  Since “We will win” was only one point behind the “Chess Shoes” and was playing them in the final round it seemed “Don’t laugh…..” who were down by four points and not playing the other leading teams were totally out of contention.  However, in an amazing come from behind upset “Don’t laugh…” swept the “The Magicians” in the last round to tie “We will win,” who scored three out of four points to defeat the “Chess shoes.”  Since both teams were tied with the same score, the result had to be decided by the individual match result between the teams, which “Don’t laugh…” won with a convincing four out of four points.

Lastly, Michelle Kvetnoy, and Ashley Jiang shared the art prize honors, while Ben Dubetsky continued the Dubetsky family dominance by winning the healthy lunch competition which his sister Emily also won last week.

Sergey’s Master Camp

In Sergey’s camp the main tournament was dominated by Charles Jiang (Ashley’s older brother) who beat both second/third placing David Rubenfeld, and Haik to claim clear first place.  The blitz tournament was won by Eric Kong who beat Alex Poste in the additional tie-break game to claim first (both were tied after all rounds were concluded).

In problem solving, a tight battle between Eric Kong, and David Rubenfeld came down to a single final point that helped David Rubenfeld finally earn top honors.

In sports the camp was split into three individual groups with Ben winning in the younger group, Alex winning in the middle group, and David Rubenfeld overtaking Michael R to win in the oldest group.  

 

More in this section:
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
2017 Grand Master Camp
2017 GM Camp
2017 Master Camp
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Master Camp Program
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
2015 Premier Summer Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2015 ICA GM Camp
2015 SSS ICA – Summer Day Camp
2014 ICA Winter Chess Camp Is Right Around The Corner!
Summer Camp 2014 Comes To An End! See You In December Campers!
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005