ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
Posted: 8/8/2010 | Updated: 8/15/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6

 

As the summer winds down to its frigid, and fall-like conclusion we at the ICA march on with our “resign-less” chess strategy even in the face of the odd tears from the odd student.  While it may seem terrible for kids to be upset about getting checkmated some ten to twenty moves after they lose most of their pieces, the more important thing is they care about the result enough to be upset with their performance, and should thereby strive to improve.

 

Tears, as it happens, are much better than apathy which signals a lack of desire to believe in one’s own mental ability and perseverance at the chess board. While I won’t say exactly which kids cried after losing, one who did at the beginning of the week, ended up finishing at the top of their section and winning a medal.

 

In section three Connor Cabrera won first place, with Michael Zheng second, and Josh Lerman third.  Section four was won by Sam Fried, with three people (Ben Mankowitz, Idan Glickman, and Elad) tied for second/third place. Section five, which only had four competitors, was won by Daniel Klevak, who came from behind on the last day of competition to take first place after an upset win over tournament leader and previous week’s winner Zachary Mankowitz.  A strong attack by Zachary fell apart as Daniel Klevak bided his time and struck at his opponent’s uncastled king with queen-like precision. Section six, was won by Sophie Rasol who beat out second placing David Chang by half a point after David drew a game in the second to last round.  David and Sophie’s game was drawn as well after David, up two rooks versus a knight, blundered both pieces. Michelle Kvetnoy took third place behind David and Sophie.

 

The prizes for notation were won by Ayden Barrios in the younger section, who at five years old made fewer mistakes, and complained way less than kids twice his age.  Michael Gleyzer won the prize for notation in the older section after a marked improvement in his notation from the previous week.

 

Simul winners were: Lilla Cabrera in the younger section for a game lasting twenty five moves against our newest coach Ivette Rubio, and Eitan for a forty two move game against Johnson.

 

Michael Zheng won the problem solving competition.

 

The best students in the study groups were: Daniel Zolty in Solomon’s group, Daniel Klevak in Slava’s group, Sam Fried in Richard’s group, Alexis Kvetnoy in Robert’s group, Ayden Barrios in David’s group, Idan in Ivette’s group, and Max Perlman in Johnson’s group.  

 

Sports winners were Sophie Rasol in the 2004 group, Josh Lerman in the 2003 group, Zachary Mankowitz in the 2002-2001 group, Idan Glickman in the 2000 group, Elad in the 1999 group, and his brother Eitan in the 1998 or older group. Nicholas won the soccer prize, with Josh Lerman winning the dodgeball prize, and Daniel Zolty taking the basketball prize.

 

On Friday, as usual we held relay races and the blitz/bughouse team competition with the winners being the Solomon led Flying Marshmallows ( Eitan, Daniel Zolty, Sophie Rasol, Josh Lerman, Michelle Kvetnoy, Alex Zheng) in the relay races, and “Team Ayden” (Ayden Barrios, and coaches Johnson, Robert, and David) in blitz bughouse.  Since Team Ayden had three coaches, we also gave the best all student team of the “Winners” (Ben Mankowitz, Zach Mankowitz, Alex and Michael Zheng) a prize for taking second place.  Though the “Undefeatables” (Connor Cabrera, Lilla Cabrera, Sophie Rasol, and Danny Cho) tied the “Winners” with 14.5 points out of 24, in their individual match the “Winners” beat the “Undefeatables” 3.5 to .5.

 

Lastly, Vidur Joshi won the prize for having the healthiest lunch over the span of the two healthy lunch days of Thursday, and Friday.   

 

Sergey’s Master Camp

 

Sergey’s Master camp was split into two groups with the stronger students working with him, and the younger ones working with his wife Tanya. 

 

There was one single section tournament for both groups, and it was a no contest with David Rubenfeld leading all the way up until the last round.  Eric Kong, who both Sergey and Tanya praised for his effort, beat David to force a three way tie for first between himself, Kenny Geiler and Sebastian Spitz.  After a mini-playoff, neither player held the advantage, forcing a computer to finally award official first place to Sebastian even though Eric and Kenny were still officially tied with him.

 

Sebastian also dominated the single section blitz tournament winning with a score of 8.5 out of 9 points.

 

In problem solving, Nicholas Katz won in the younger section, while Kenny Geiler and David Rubenfeld won in the older section.

 

In sports, Alex Poste won despite not being especially athletic but being on the most winning teams over the course of the whole week.

 

 

More in this section:
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005