ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
Posted: 8/1/2010 | Updated: 8/1/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5

Week five concluded without much fanfare, but with a reinforcement of an age old chess adage that goes as follows: “nobody ever won a chess game by resigning.”  Despite repeated pleas, and annoying requests over and over, none of the children who asked to quit the games they were losing were allowed to do so.  Down bishops, rooks, and even queens everyone was told that resigning was not an option and thus had to soldier on till the very bitter end.

Not surprisingly, seventy-five percent of the games ended with the losing side either drawing an initially lost position, winning a drawn one, and in more than one case winning a lost one as well. 

Though some may laugh at this practice, I find that silly because if grandmasters, world champions and otherwise stronger players make mistakes in such positions (as rare as it is), why can’t everybody else?

The results, and standings of these tournaments were heavily affected by the fact that there were no resignations or draws this week (exceptions such as perpetual check, and stalemates were accepted, while theoretical draws such as opposite colored bishops and even endgame material were not.)

Section two was won by Zachary Love who clinched first after only playing four of the first five rounds. Surprisingly he lost his last round game to Victor Ionita in a brilliant game awarded game of the week honors for its quality.  Dwight Moran took second, and Phillip Blumin third.

Section three, was won by Connor Jordan, with Josh Lerman taking second, and Michael Gleyzer taking third.

Section four, was won by Zachary Mankowitz after a few lucky breaks and an extremely effective use of the queen/bishop battery.  Idan Glickman took second after a last round upset of then tournament leader Joonah.  David Fefer took third place.

In section five, Thomas Vandalovsky took first after a last day play off against tournament leader Malina Pavlova, who he caught after Andrew Zaslavsky scored an upset win in the final tournament round. 

Winners for best notation were David Ionita in the younger section, and Anthony Gurunian in the older section.

Simul winners were Elisheva Drillich in the younger section for thirty-one moves against Danny, and Michael Aksen for sixty moves against Johnson. Michael ended Phillip’s reign as the king of the simul survivors with the victory.

However, as compensation Phillip was the winner for the problem solving competition.

The best students in each group were:  Connor Cabrera in Tanya’s group, Joshua Lerman in Danny’s group, Michael Gleyzer in Solomon’s group, Victoria Gu in Slava’s group, Andrew Zaslavsky in Robert’s group, and Thomas Vandalovsky in Johnson’s group.

The Friday blitz/bughouse team championships were won by the “A-Team” led by Connor Jordan and his teammates Josh Lerman, Michael Gleyzer, and Victoria Gu.

In sports, the winners were: David Fefer in the oldest group, Zachary Love in the second oldest, Nicole Moiseyev in the third oldest, Idan Glickman in the fourth, Zachary Mankowitz in the fourth, and Joshua Lerman in the fifth.

Idan won the prize for soccer, while Zachary Love won the prize for dodgeball.

The winning team in the relay races competition was Solomon’s “Don’t laugh at our team name because we are going to beat you.” It included David Fefer, Zachary Mankowitz, Joonah, Victoria Gu, Dwight Moran, and Idan Glickman.

The art contest winners were Nicole Moiseyev as the art teacher’s choice (the coaches agreed this picture and Andrew’s picture were the best) and Andrew Zaslavsky as the coaches’ choice.

Andrew Shamis got the prize for healthiest Thursday lunch.

See you all in week six and remember

DON’T QUIT! EVER!

Sergey’s Master Camp

In Sergey’s camp the results were as follows:
David Rubenfeld won first in the classical chess tournament with Sebastian Spitz, and Michael Finkel tied for second.

Sebastian Spitz won the blitz tournament.

Nicholas Katz won in problem solving beating out Ariel Shusterman, while Ari won the overall sports competition.

 

 

More in this section:
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
Summer Camp 2017: Week 10 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 10 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 9 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 9 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 8 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 8 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 7 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 7 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 6 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 5 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 6 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 5 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 4 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 3 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 1 Teaneck-Does “The Empire” Strike Back?
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
2017 Grand Master Camp
2017 GM Camp
2017 Master Camp
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Master Camp Program
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
2015 Premier Summer Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2015 ICA GM Camp
2015 SSS ICA – Summer Day Camp
2014 ICA Winter Chess Camp Is Right Around The Corner!
Summer Camp 2014 Comes To An End! See You In December Campers!
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005