ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Posted: 7/24/2010 | Updated: 7/27/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4

Dear mothers and fathers, do any of you know how one would go about beating their dad at chess if their dad was Garry Kasparov?  (if you don’t know who Garry is SHAME ON YOU)

Now sure you could read Murray Chandler’s “How to beat your dad at chess!” and brush up on the final chapter where he mentions this topic, or you could, as Phillip Blumin says “read the same book with a pancake on your head,” but in reality the answer is way way simpler.

Yup, according to the winners of the inaugural ICA KVN Contest (i.e. The Club for the Happy and Creative), the Kama, Kama, Kama, Kama Kameleons, led by ICA coach Johnson Pau, the answer is

“!Call your mom!”

Though Johnson’s troup had some stiff competition from Solomon’s “Funny Potatoes Potatoes,” Genry’s “Fiber Ones,” and Danny’s second place finishing “The Electro Potato Headed Clowns” (Their mime rendition of a chess game was hilarious), in the end the above joke probably clinched the game for the Kamas. 

The team was comprised of Andrew Volynsky, Josh Lerman, Connor Jordan, Christopher Elson, Sabrina Jeon, and David Zhu.

Oh, and we started this new tradition because the old one of Friday relay races was sidelined by yet another bout with bad weather and rain this week.

In other week four news, our regularly scheduled tournaments went off without a hitch and even went into some last day tie-break battles.  However, in section six the tie-break was unnecessary as Sabrina Jeon won clear first with a perfect undefeated record.  Sophie Rasol finished third, with Andrew Volynsky taking second in that section.

Section five came down to a last day playoff between Elisheva Drillich, and David Ionita, which was decided by a Tanya administered blitz game.  David’s win knocked Elisheva down to second, giving Ionita the gold, Drillich the silver, and third placing Christopher Elson the bronze.

Section four ended early in the week as the two leaders, Victoria Gu, and David Zhu faced off on Tuesday, with the other David also coming out victorious.  Victoria got second, and Zachary Mankowitz ended up in third.

For the second week in a row section three was dominated by Phillip Blumin, who only stumbled with a draw against Greg Volynsky and beat everybody else.  Joshua Lerman, and Daniel Khaitov both tied for second and third with two points, but since Josh beat Daniel in their individual game (a close struggle with decisive blunders from both), he got second place.

Section two, came down to a three man last day play-off as tournament leader Zachary Love lost in the final round to Zachary Lyandres, and Michael Aksen who already lost to Zachary Love earlier in the week, scored a clutch last game win to catch up.  The Zachary’s and Michael then moved into quick fifteen minute game playoffs with Zachary Lyandres falling out first, and Zachary Love losing in the final to Michael Aksen, making Aksen the winner, Love second, and Lyandres third.

The winner for the best notation throughout the week was Sophie Rasol who Johnson nominated for said honors, while the winners in Tanya’s problem solving competition were Zachary Lyandres in the older section, and Nicole Shtern in the younger section.  

For the second week in a row, Phillip Blumin also won the “Survival in a Simul” award for lasting the longest amount of moves against the coaches in their daily simuls.  Like Last week he took Johnson, and Danny forty plus moves, and against Johnson was also humorously checkmated with the move “Bb6” (sadly it happened one half-move later than last week’s similar simul result). 

The best students in each group were: Andrew Volynsky in Johnson’s group,  Connor Jordan in Tanya’s group, Andrew Zaslavsky in Genry’s group, Elisheva Drillich in Slava’s group, David Zhu in Solomon’s group, and Greg Volynsky in Danny’s group.

In sports the winners for individual age groups were: Andrew Volynsky in the 2004 group, Josh Lerman in the 2003 group, Daniel Khaitov in the 2002 group, Christopher Elson in the 2001 group, Zachary Love in the 2000 group, and Gregory Volynsky in the 1998 or older group.

Connor Jordan, and Zachary Love tied for best results in dodgeball, while Gregory Volynsky was Tanya’s choice for best soccer player.

The Friday blitz/bughouse team championships were won by “The Chess Masters of Doom” who were captained by Zachary Love, and included Joshua Lerman, Zachary Mankowitz, and Elisheva Drillich.

Art contest winners were Andrew Volynsky for his “King and Queen” (Arieh’s-i.e. the art teacher- choice) and Daniel Marbe for his “Chess Carousel” (ICA coaches choice).

We also added a new category called “Healthiest Lunch,” which awards a prize to the student with the healthiest lunch.  On Thursday both Johnson, and Slava, picked one student each in this category.  Johnson’s choice was Christopher Gu, while Slava picked Eitan Chechik.

By the way, that last one is probably more an award to parents, or grandparents for making sure their child, or grandchild eats right, so keep that in mind as you stuff in those carrots and apples into their lunch box on Wednesday night, mommies and daddies.

See most of you, and anyone new in week five people.

Sergey’s Master Camp

Week four saw a record number of students in the intermediate camp as Max Schwartz came in to help Sergey with the never before seen group of ten students.  In the classical tournament, David Rubenfeld once again overcame David Shekhtman to claim first place in section one.  In section two, a last day draw between Kenny Geiler and Ethan Klein netted Kenny first place by yet another slight half point. 

Ari Shusterman won the problem solving competition with David Shekhtman a close second.

David Rubenfeld easily won the blitz tournament after taking out Sebastian Spitz and Ari in the final.

Surprisingly, David Rubenfeld was also the winner in the sports competition, the format of which gave points to every individual on teams comprised of different players.  Each day, students played volleyball, soccer, dodgeball, and hot potato.

If you want to sign up for Sergey’s group and have a rating higher than 1600 don’t hesitate to call.

 

 

 

More in this section:
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
2017 Grand Master Camp
2017 GM Camp
2017 Master Camp
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Master Camp Program
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
2015 Premier Summer Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2015 ICA GM Camp
2015 SSS ICA – Summer Day Camp
2014 ICA Winter Chess Camp Is Right Around The Corner!
Summer Camp 2014 Comes To An End! See You In December Campers!
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005