ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
Posted: 7/17/2010 | Updated: 7/18/2010 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3

With only one rainy day this week the old man surely wasn’t snoring (because things just weren’t boring, etc. etc.).  Of special note, was this week’s addition of WGM, and one time conqueror of current women’s world champion Alexandra Kosteniuk, Tatiana Grabuzova to the coaching staff.  Tanya who was smart enough to accomplish said task above, and smart enough to run the problem solving competition this week (which was surprisingly most successful) wasn’t smart enough to avoid Lev Krasnovsky and his “shockingly-electric” pen of pain.  In Tanya’s defense, every coach fell victim to this the most hurtful of writing utensils.

Anyway, the tournament winner’s were Sergey Kudrin’s pride and joy, Bertina Kudrin in section six, Connor Jordan in section five, Anthony Clemente in section four, and Phillip Blumin in section three.  Section three came down to a one game playoff on the final day, and once again involved Lev Krasnovsky (see last week’s result where Lev and Sid fought it out for first), with Phillip coming out on top after Lev missed an en passant capture, and further still a fork tactic that cost him a rook.

However, as compensation Lev was again awarded the prize for best notation, with all of his games, written, and recorded to near perfection.  Joining Lev in best notation honors was Sabrina Jeon, who also notated all her games neatly and without error, and gained the prize because she was less experienced than Lev in this respect and yet had similarly well notated games.

Jacob Tepler won Tanya’s problem solving competition, while Phillip Blumin won the “survival in a simul” award by taking Eve fifty moves plus and forcing her to stay an extra hour to finally find the winning combination.  Solomon and Danny were both taken forty one moves and humorously checkmated with the same “Bb6” in completely different positions.  Max made a slight mistake in promoting and was taken forty-five moves during his simul.

During the rainy day we held a blitz competition divided among three separate sections.  Dillon Shelton won the youngest section, Bertina Kudrin won the intermediate section, and Jacob “the king taker” Tepler won in the senior citizens group. 

The best students in the study groups were: Reid Slott in Danny’s group, Christopher Elson in Eve’s group, Eric Trostin in Slava’s group, Morty Schlussel in Max’s group, Ellen Kamalyan in Solomon’s group, and Lev Krasnovsky in Tanya’s group.

Winners in the sports groups were: Akiva Gold in the oldest group (b: 98 and older), Morty Schlussel in the second oldest (b: 1999), Phillip Blumin in the third (b: 2000), Reid Slott in the fourth (b:2001), Daniel Khaitov in the fifth group (b:2002), and Josh Lerman in the youngest (b:2003).

Prizes for sports went to Anthony Clemente in dodgeball, and Tomas Leonardo in soccer, while Daniel Khaitov’s awesome picture of a tiger won the art competition. 

As usual Friday was team day, with the relay races being won by the “Flip Flop Lightning Snakes” led by coach Danny Rade.   Danny’s team was made up of Phillip Blumin, Dillon Shelton, Bertina Kudrin, Anthony Clemente, Daniel Khaitov, and Connor Jordan.  The chess competition, comprising both blitz and bughouse, was once again won by a Lev Krasnovsky led team, this time called “Three Bishops and a Rook.”  The team was made up of Lev Krasnovsky, Josh Lerman, Connor Jordan, and Zachary Mankowitz.      

See you all next week.

Sergey’s Master Camp

For week three, Sergey added Hana to help handle the ten students who attended the intermediate camp in Fair Lawn.  In section one, which voted not to rate the classical tournament, Robert Elliot won without much resistance and without defeat, while Ethan Klein, in a rated section two tournament, won without a loss as well (Lukas, playing in section two, opted out of having his results count towards his rating). 

Robert also dominated the single intermediate camp blitz competition. 

In the problem solving competition, though it was close to an un-informed observer, who may have thought Ari Shusterman, or Nicholas Katz stood a chance, to those in the know (like me) it was obvious David Shektman would be the winner here.

In the sports competitions, Arjun Mayur was the overall winner.

 

More in this section:
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
Scholastic Winter Camp Program Dec 24 - Dec 28
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
Give Your Children The Gift Of Chess Camp This Christmas, Or Hanukkah ...
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 10
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 9
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 8
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 8
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 7
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 7
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 6
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 6
ICA Summer Day Camp
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 5
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 3
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
2018 Chess Camp Glen Rock Week 1
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 2
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
2018 Chess Camp Teaneck Week 1
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
2018 Spring Camp Teaneck
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2018 Spring Camp Glen Rock
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
2018 Spring Camp April 2 Teaneck
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
2018 Spring Camp April 2 Glen Rock
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
2018 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
2018 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 2 - April 6
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
2018 Scholastic Summer Camp Program June 18 - August 24
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
2018 Grandmaster-level Daily Summer Program
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
Winter Chess Camp Report: A Queen Sacrifice On Christmas!
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
ICA Winter Chess Camp: December 25th-December 29th!
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Summer Camp 2017: Week 10 Glen Rock
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Summer Camp 2017: Week 10 Teaneck
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Summer Camp 2017: Week 9 Teaneck
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Summer Camp 2017: Week 9 Glen Rock
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
Summer Camp 2017: Week 8 Glen Rock
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
Summer Camp 2017: Week 8 Teaneck
2011 Grand Master Camp
Summer Camp 2017: Week 7 Glen Rock
2011 Master Camp
Summer Camp 2017: Week 7 Teaneck
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
Summer Camp 2017: Week 6 Teaneck
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
Summer Camp 2017: Week 5 Glen Rock
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
Summer Camp 2017: Week 6 Glen Rock
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
Summer Camp 2017: Week 5 Teaneck
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
Summer Camp 2017: Week 4 Glen Rock
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
Summer Camp 2017: Week 3 Glen Rock
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Glen Rock
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Teaneck
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
Summer Camp 2017: Week 1 Teaneck-Does “The Empire” Strike Back?
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
2017 Grand Master Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
2017 GM Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
2017 Master Camp
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
Summer Camp 2010
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
Summer Camp 2009
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
2016 Master Camp Program
Summer Camp 2008
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
Chess Camp 2006
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
2015 Premier Summer Camp
Summer Day Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005
2015 ICA GM Camp