2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
Posted: 8/20/2009 | Updated: 8/20/2009 | Photo | Results

ICA Summer Camp Week 7

 

As they say-records are made to be broken, and we have done it again!! With one last minute entry we had a total of 49 students this week, with many being first time chess players. Do I hear 50??? This week our well hydrated campers showed their resilience by fighting off the hot weather and doing exceptionally well in the sports activities, and we had six tournament sections this week. The competition was exceptionally tight in the three rated sections, with first place ties in two sections.

 

Tournament Results


Section 1
                              USCF Rated results

Gilad Drillich and Ari Shusterman duked it out for 1st place until the very end, with 3.5 out of 5 points each. We might even have to have another week of camp (quick-somebody catch Diana!!) to decide who is the better player!

 

Section 2                              USCF Rated results

Michael Rozenvasser and Haik Der Manuelian also tied for 1st place this week, scoring 7.5 out of 10. Haik’s rating at the start of summer camp was 393 (!). He brought it up to 764 after week 6 tournament, and to 1045 after this week tournament. What will it be after next week tournament?

 

Section 3                              USCF Rated results

Tomas Leonardo (727) was the clear winner, with 9 out of 10 points. His only loss was a surprising upset loss to up and coming Sasha Modlin (214) who seems to now be excelling over the board as well as on the play ground!

 

Section 4                              Results

Philip Blumin posted a commanding 1st place win with 9 out of 10 points, 2.5 ahead of the nearest competition. Watch it Philip-we have our eyes on you now!

 

Section 5                              Results

Joshua Lerman came the closest to perfection this week, with 9.5 out of 10 points. Not bad for such a little guy!!

 

Section 6                              Results

Daniel Klevak, scoring 8.5 out of 10 rounded up the winners circle, and next week we might have to pit him against Joshua Lerman to see who the mightiest “mite” of the summer camp is!

  

Blitz Tournaments

Continuing our tradition of Friday Blitz tournaments, this week’s frenzied winners were:


Section 1:       1st Place         Gilad Drillich

                        2nd Place        Yehuda Koslowe

                        3rd Place         Robert Elliot

  

Section 2:       1st Place         Michael Rozenvasser

                        2nd Place        Eric Kong

                        3rd Place         Zachary Stier, Edward Musheyev   , Joshua Klune

 

Section 3:       1st Place         Tomas Leonardo, Philip Lee

                        3rd Place         Sasha Modlin

                       

Section 4:       1st Place         Idan Glickman           

                        2nd Place        Nastasia Klevak

                        3rd Place         Lucas Moiseyev

 

 

Best In Class

Each coach chooses the best student in their class for this honor. The criteria include problem-solving ability, improvement, behavior, and general participation and attitude during the week.

 

Coach                                    Student

Sergey Grabuzov                  Robert Elliot

Tanya Grabuzova                  Hillel Koslowe

Diana Tulman                        Joshua Lerman

Hana Itkis                               Josh Klune

Max Schwartz                        Nastasia Klevak

Evan Rosenberg                   Tomas Leonardo

Lawrence Constance           Carrie Chen

Solomon Lerner                    Ula Goldstein

Slava Koza                            David Ionita     

Richard Napoli                      Thomas Vandalovsky

David Shekhtman                 Lucas Moiseyev                   

 

 

Puzzle Solving Contest

1st Place         Gregory Sobokar     

2nd Place        Nastasia Klevak       

3rd Place         Gilad Drillich

 

Art Contest

Dylan Chang was our art winner this week

 


SPORTS WINNERS

 

Overall Sports Winners By Age Group

                 

2003                     Joshua Lerman

2002                     Zachary Mankowitz  

2000                     Eliyahu Farkas

2001                     Philip Lee

1999                     Josh Klune                

1998                     Amber Jin

1997                     Alec Weisbrot

 

Dodge Ball

Gilad Drillich again showed off his sports prowess, and continues to be impossible to hit, with fancy foot work to boot!

 

Soccer

Sasha “the terrible” Modlin was out to be the best this week, and weaved his way through the pack to get to the goal in record time…

 

Basketball

Zachary Stier emerged as the best player this week, with a wicked jump shot that we doubt that even former camper Arjun Mayur (now a junior counselor) could have matched. Want to come back and try Arjun??

 

Relay Races

Junior Group

Nathan Clune, David Goldstein, Emmet Wieting, Andrew Birenbaum, and Josh Lerman combined for a masterful win in the senior group, headed by coach Hana Itkis.

 

 

Senior Group

Gregory Sobokar, Nicole Moiseyev, Nastasia Klevak, Eric Kong, Tomas Leonardo, Idan Glickman, Hillel Koslowe and Alec Weisbrot, headed by coach Max Schwartz were a team that was a match made in heaven. Talk about sticky hands!!!

 

We in the ICA family would like to thank all of our parents and campers for making this such a successful week! As I am writing this I have just learned that we will again have 49 campers, and we are bursting at the seams!!! Don’t miss out on the action-just two more weeks to go. Give us a call at 201-833-1741 and start your chess career today!!! See you over the board.

 

 

 

More in this section:
2017 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
Summer Camp 2017: Week 4 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 3 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Glen Rock
Summer Camp 2017: Week 2 Teaneck
Summer Camp 2017: Week 1 Teaneck-Does “The Empire” Strike Back?
2017 Scholastic Spring Camp Program April 10 - 14
2017 Grand Master Camp
2017 GM Camp
2017 Master Camp
2016 ICA WINTER CAMP
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 10
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 9
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 8
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 7
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 6
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Week 5
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 4
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 3
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
Coach’s Perspective: Fair Lawn Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic Summer Camp Week 2
ICA 20th Anniversary Teaneck Scholastic Summer Camp Week 1
ICA 20th Anniversary Fair Lawn Scholastic & GM Summer Camp Week 1 Repor
Summer Camp “Discount” Registration Deadline Is May 1st!
ICA Spring Camp Smashing Success
2016 Spring Camp
2016 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
ICA Winter Camp 2015 A Huge Success!
2016 Elite Training Summer Program
2016 Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Premier Summer Chess Academy For Talented Youth
2016 Master Camp Program
2016 Scholastic Summer Camp Program
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 10
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 9
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 8
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 6
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 6
Artur Yusupov vs Magnus Carlsen: How An ICA Coach Beat The World Champion!!!
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 5
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 1
2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
When Can We Determine A Child Is Advanced
2015 Premier Summer Camp
2015 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2015 ICA GM Camp
2015 SSS ICA – Summer Day Camp
2014 ICA Winter Chess Camp Is Right Around The Corner!
Summer Camp 2014 Comes To An End! See You In December Campers!
2014 Week 10 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 10
2014 Week 10 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 9 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 9
2014 Week 9 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 8 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 8
2014 Week 8 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 7 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 7
2014 Week 7 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 6 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 6
2014 Week 6 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 5 In Fair Lawn
2014 GM Camp
2014 Week 5 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 4
2014 Week 4 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 4 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 3
2014 Week 3 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 3 Teaneck
2014 Master Camp Week 2
2014 Week 2 In Fair Lawn
2014 Week 2 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 Teaneck
2014 Week 1 In Fair Lawn
ICA Camp 2014 Is Almost Here; Saturday Quads To Continue Throughout The Summer!
Summer Camps 2014: Three Levels Of Camps-Grandmaster, Master, And Scholastic!
2014 GM Summer Camp
2014 ICA Master Camp
2014 Chess Summer Day Camp
Winter Camp 2013 Is Almost Here! NINE! NINE! NINE! 9! Days Total!
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 10
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Week 9
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 7
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 6
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 8 Report
2013 ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 7
2013 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 5
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 4
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 4
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 3
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 3
2013 ICA Chess Camp Teaneck Week 3
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 2
2013 ICA Master Camp: Week 2
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 2.
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Teaneck Location Week 1 Report: Where’s My Phone?
2013 Summer Master Camp Week 1
2013 Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 1
ICA 2013 GM Camp
ICA Master Camp 2013: From Masses To Masters
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Is Almost Here!
2013 ICA Master Camp
2013 GM Summer Camp
2013 Summer Day Camp
2012 Winter Chess Camp Almost Here! Register Today!
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SEVEN Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week SIX Fair Lawn Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 6
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Four Teaneck Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 5
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Five Fair Lawn Report
ICA Summer 2012 Master Camp Week 4
ICA Summer 2012 GrandMaster Camp Week 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week 4 Report
2012 Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 3
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Three Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Three Report (7/9 – 7/13)
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week Two Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 2
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Fair Lawn Week Two Report (7/2 – 7/6)
2012 ICA Fair Lawn Master Camp Report Week # 1
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Teaneck Report
2012 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Fair Lawn Report (6/25 – 6/29)
Running Home To Start 2012 Edition Of ICA CAMP In Teaneck!
ICA Summer Day Camp
ICA Summer Camp 2012!
2012 Master, GrandMaster Camps: Grabuzov, Chernin, And Stripunsky.
2012 GRAND MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
2012 MASTER-LEVEL TRAINING SUMMER PROGRAM
“Summer In The Winter Camp” 2: The Return Of The Abominable Chess Man
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – HALF DAY
SUMMER IN THE WINTER CAMP – FULL DAY
ICA SCHOLASTIC SUMMER CAMP WEEK 9 REPORT-FAIR LAWN
ICA Scholastic Summer Camp Week 8 Report-Fair Lawn
2011 Scholastic Chess Camp Week 7 Report-Fair Lawn
ICA Week 9 Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA Teaneck Camp 2011 Week 8 Report
Week 7 ICA Teaneck Chess Camp Report
ICA CHESS CAMP 2011 WEEK 6 REPORT - TEANECK
Chess Camp 2011 Week 6 Report – Fair Lawn
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp 2011 Week 5 Report
ICA Scholastic Chess Camp Week 4 Report
Chess Camp 2011 Alexander Stripunsky Group - Week 1
Week 3 Chess Camp Report: Bob “The Horse” Kicked OUT Of Chess CAMP!!!!
Chess Camp 2011 Week 2 Report
Chess Camp ’11 Week One Report: New Mascot Joins ICA Teaneck Location!
Early Registration For Chess Camps ’11 Is Upon Us!
2011 Master, Grand Master Camps
2011 Grand Master Camp
2011 Master Camp
2011 ICA Scholastic/Recreational Camp Registration Now Open!
2011 Summer Camp Full Day
2011 Summer Camp Half Day
“Summer In The Winter” Camp (12/27/10-12/31/10)
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 9
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 8
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 7
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 6
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005