2015 ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2
Posted: 7/6/2015 | Updated: 7/11/2015 | Photo

ICA Summer Camp Teaneck Week 2:

 

Week two was a good behavior week as well which to be honest the coaches can only hope lasts the whole Summer.  There were no trouble makers and again because of cooperative nature of all the campers we made sure every single one got a prize at the end of the week:

Tournaments:

The tournament section was broken down into two groups: a four player younger group won by Sharvanya Moola, and an eight player older group won as expected by the more experienced Isak Dubrow.  Benedetto Lozzano claimed a second place trophy in the eight player section as well.

Study Groups and Problem Solving:

In the study groups Austin Chen, who was the strongest rated player in the camp and who played coach David all week since there was nobody on his level, won Slava’s study group beating out Isak Dubrow.  Sharvanya won in David’s group while Claire won in Ivette’s and Shai in Izmail’s.

Benjamin Dreyer was the winner for the problem solving event as he actually took homework to gain a lead in the event.

Blitz:

Due to the lower number of kids on Friday because of the holiday on Saturday July 4th, we had a simple and classic Blitz tournament as opposed to the traditional bughouse/blitz team event.  Austin Chen, despite the time handicap (he played four minutes as opposed to five for everyone else), easily won all nine games and thereby the event.  He utilized the scholar’s checkmate very efficiently and despite most students knowing it they could not handle playing the necessary defense in a quicker game.

Sports Groups, Sports, and Relay Races:

In the sports groups Victor was the winner in the youngest group, Benedetto was the surprise winner in the middle group, while Karen was the winner for the oldest group.

The “bolt of lightning” (Ben, Austin, Shai, Karen) was the winning team in the traditional Friday relay race taking first place in each of the three events.

Benjamin was the winner for Soccer, while Austin Chen was the winner for Dodge ball.

Misc:

We had Grant win for best effort due to primarily his behavior and attempts in all categories throughout the week, while both Kaitlyn Zheng, and Austin Kim were the co-winners of the “victory dance” competition.

 

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail

More in this section:
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 5
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 4
Artur Jussupow Group – Week 1
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 3
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 2
ICA Summer Camp 2010 Day Camp Week 1
PRE-REGISTRATION FOR THE SUMMER CAMP IS EXTENDED UNTIL MAY 1st
Decades Delight As GM Stripunsky Joins GM
Summer Camp 2010
2010 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
2010 Summer Camp Full Day
2010 Summer Camp Half Day
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 9
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 8
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 7
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 6
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 5
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 4
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE -Teaneck
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
2018 SPRING SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Winter 2017 -2018 Math Schedule
Summer Day Camp
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - Teaneck
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005
WINTER 2017-18 SEMESTER SCHEDULE - GLEN ROCK